aurigines
/

AURIGINES / DOLFY AGENCY LIMITED – GDPR COMPLIANCE STATEMENT

Who we are
This is the GDPR compliance statement for AURIGINES / Dolfy Agency Limited. This privacy statement explains how we collect and use personal data. Our registered headquarters are 869 High Rd, London, N12 8QA, UK.
More information about the company can be found at our website www.aurigines.com.
What personal data we collect
The personal data we collect depends on the services you engage us to perform. Personal details we collect may include your name, telephone number and email address, the address and telephone number of your company, their VAT, your IP address.
Where we collect personal data from
We can collect data concerning you or your company from the following sources:
Data provided by you:
  • When you register with our website
  • When you speak to us on the telephone
  • When you use our website
  • In emails or letters
  • At in-person events
Data collected when you use our services:
  • Your online searches
  • Your IP address
  • Images or files you download
How we use your personal data
Here is a list of ways in which we may use your personal data, and our reasons for doing so. We will also explain our legitimate interests.
Why do we use your personal data? Our reasons and legitimate interests. Our reasons:
  • Gaining consent should we need to contact you
  • Newsletters and promotion of our services
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Keeping records up to date
  • Promotion and development of our business relationship
  • Delivery of images
  • Our legal duty
  • Ability to effectively fulfill our legal and contractual obligations
  • Invoicing
  • Accounting and VAT
  • Compliance with HMRC and other regulatory bodies
  • Compliance with all relevant regulations
Who we share your personal data with
  • You and your company, i.e. the company and its employees
  • Banks
  • HMRC and other regulatory bodies
  • Companies with which you ask us to share your personal data
  • Lawyers
  • Accountants and consultants
What happens if you don’t provide us with your personal data
Provision of personal data can be a legal requirement or be required by the terms of a binding contract. Failure to provide personal data may delay or prevent our ability to fulfill our professional obligations. Therefore, it follows that we may not be in a position to be able to provide the services requested.
How long we keep your personal data
Personal data, whatever is it used for, must not be kept for longer than necessary, unless instructed by you, or unless we deem it essential for professional indemnity. If you are no longer a client, please contact us specifically to request we erase your contact and financial details from our database.
Holding personal data outside of the EEA
Personal data will not be sent outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) except when legally required or when requested by you. Any data sent outside the EEA will be protected in the same way as that inside the EEA.
Use of our website
When using our website, please read our privacy statement at www.aurigines.com
Your rights
Access to your personal data
: you have the right to request a copy of any personal data we may hold relating to yourself
Correction of your personal data
: we want to ensure that your personal data is accurate, complete and up to date, and you have the right to request a correction on any personal or professional data relating to yourself or your company which does not reach these standards.
Deletion of personal data
: you have the right to request the deletion of personal data relating to yourself in the following circumstances:
  • You believe we no longer have need of the data for the purposes for which it was obtained.
  • We are using the data with your consent, but you wish to retract that consent (see How we use your personal data above).
  • Our use of your personal data is illegal or contrary to our legal obligations.
Objection to the way we use your personal data
: you have the right to request that we cease the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, at any time.
Restriction of the way we use your personal data
: in certain cases, you have the right to request that we restrict the ways we use your personal data. For example, that right may apply when we verify the accuracy of your personal data or assess the validity of any objections you have of our use of that data. That right may also apply when your personal data is no longer in use, but you do not wish us to delete it. When this right is valid, we may use your relevant personal data with your consent, only for legal claims or for reasons in the public interest.
Retraction of consent to use personal data
: when we use your personal data with your consent, you have the right to retract this consent at any time and we will cease the use of your personal data for the purposes for which consent was granted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us using one of the methods listed in the section Contact details.
Changes to our privacy statement
We regularly review our privacy statement and will inform you of any significant changes before they come into effect. The current privacy statement was published on 16th February 2024.
Contact details and further advice
For queries about our privacy statement, please contact: licences@aurigines.com
Complaints
We strive to resolve internally any concerns regarding our use of personal data, however you retain the right to lodge a complaint with the office of the Information Commissioner at the following address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, UK. Telephone – 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745. Website – https://ico.org.uk/concerns
© Aurigines 2024 - All rights reserved